Skip to:

Achievements

Honors, Awards and Distinctions

2019

  • American Baker’s Association Bakers’ Dozen Congressional Award for continuous support to the Wholesale Baking Industry (November 2019)
  • Universidad Mexicana De Educacion a Distancia (Distance Learning University of Mexico)
  • Recognition for community support to migrants (November 2019)
  • Confederacion Internacional de Migrantes Mexicanos sede Las Vegas Medalla al Mérito Migrante (Migrant Merit Award), Presented by Mexican Senator Rogelio Israel Zamora Guzman (November 2019)
  • Confederacion Internacional de Morelenses, International Medal “Extraordinary Ambassador to the World Migrant Community (November 2019)
  • Laredo Pugilist Award, 12th World Pugilist Hall of Fame (November 2019)
  • U.S.-Mexico Border Philanthropy Partnership, Distinguished Service Award for leadership and support of families and communities in the U.S.-Mexico border (October 2019)
  • Dr. Henry Cuellar Elementary School 20th Anniversary, Award for Leadership, Dedication and Commitment to Excellence (October 2019)
  • RGV Partnership and Futuro RGV recognition for supporting International Trade (August 2019)
  • United ISD Media Honor Roll recognition for fair and balanced reporting, providing valuable information to the community about public schools, their students, parents and patrons (August 2019)
  • The U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas and the United States General Services Administration, Award for Dedication to the Courthouse, Groundbreaking (March 2019)
  • The U.S. Chamber of Commerce, Spirit of Enterprise Award for 115th Congress 2nd Session (April 2019)
  • Veterans Treatment Program, State District Court Webb County, Judge Oscar J. Hale Jr. and Judge Beckie Palomo, Special Recognition for Commitment and Support to the Veterans of Webb County (April 2019)
  • Government of City of Guadalupe, Nuevo Leon, Mexico 2018-2021, Distinguished Guest During Congressional Visit (May 2019)
  • Nuevo Leon State Government 75th session, Distinguished Honor Award for Commitment to Human Rights Binational Support
  • Korean War Veteran Association and Daughters of the American Revolution, Distinguished Honor Award for Leadership and Dedication to Veterans (May 2019)

2018

  • National Association of Community Health Centers, Distinguished Community Health Advocate (February 2018)
  • The U.S. Chamber of Commerce, Spirit of Enterprise Award for 115th Congress 1st Session (March 2018)
  • American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan, Distinguished Guest Speaker (May 2018)
  • International Association of Drilling Contractors, Legislator Award for 115th Congress (June 2018)
  • Border Trade Alliance, Friend of the Americas Award (August 2018)
  • National Retail Federation, “Hero of Main Street” Award (September 2018)
  • American Farm Bureau Federation, “Friend of Farm Bureau” Award (September 2018)
  • American Hotel & Lodging Association and Asian American Hotel Owners Association, “Spirit of Hospitality” Award (September 2018)
  • Texas A&M International University, Gear Up IV Award (September 2018)
  • National Federation of Independent Businesses (NFIB), Guardian of Small Business Award (September 2018)

2017

  • Washington Birthday Celebration Association, Honorary Director (2017)
  • U.S. Congress Office of Compliance, Safety Recognition Award (March 2017)
  • Cuban American National Council (CNC), Leadership Award, Hispanic Leadership Celebration (April 2017)
  • Logistics & Manufacturing Association – Port Laredo, Appreciation for Participating as Distinguished Guest Speaker During LMA Breakfast Meeting (April 2017)
  • University of the Incarnate Word – Office of Research and Graduate Studies, Appreciation Award, Triple Helix Career Panel Discussion Speaker (April 2017)
  • South Texas Press Association, Appreciation Award for Keynote Speaker (April 2017)
  • Webb County Military Veterans Commission, Recognition Award for Dedication and Actions in Support of Veterans Everywhere (April 2017)
  • Junior Achievement of Laredo, 2017 Business Hall of Fame (May 2017)
  • National Association of Mutual Insurance Companies (NAMIC), Benjamin Franklin Public Policy Award (June 2017)
  • The U.S. Chamber of Commerce, Spirit of Enterprise Award for 115th Congress 1st Session (September 2017)
  • Laredo Housing Authority Recognition, Russell Terrace Revitalization Recognition (October 2017)
  • International Franchise Association (IFA) Award (December 2017)

2016

  • National Association of Mutual Insurance Companies, Ben Franklin Public Policy Award (2016)
  • San Antonio Chamber of Commerce, Honor and Recognition for Support of the San Antonio Delegation of Business and Civic Leaders to Washington (February 2016)
  • The U.S. Chamber of Commerce, Spirit of Enterprise Award for 114th Congress 2nd Session (March 2016)
  • Emergency Committee for American Trade (ECAT), 2016 Trade and Investment Leadershi Award (April 2016)
  • National Retail Federation, “Hero of Main Street” Award (May 2016)
  • The Healthcare Leadership Council, Champion of Healthcare Innovation (May 2016)
  • Plumbing-Heating-Cooling Contractors National Association, Appreciation Award for Commitment (May 2016)
  • LULAC, In Appreciation of Support (June 2016)
  • Nye Elementary School of Laredo, Appreciation of Your Commitment to Education and Students (June 2016)
  • National Hispanic Landscape Alliance, “La Mano” Award (July 2016)
  • Wilson County News Appreciation, Bronze Sponsor of “Supporting Newspapers in Education” 2015-2016 (August 2016)
  • City of Floresville, Presented Key to the City (August 2016)
  • Texas Association for Home Care & Hospice, People’s Choice Award for Continued Support of the Home Care and Hospice Industry (August 2016)
  • Hispanic Organization for Public Employees, Government Award for Significant Contribution to the Hispanic Community (September 2016)
  • National Federation of Independent Businesses (NFIB), Guardian of Small Business Award (September 2016)
  • National Association of Manufacturers (NAM), Award for Manufacturing Legislative Excellence (September 2016)
  • American Farm Bureau Federation, “Friend of Farm Bureau” Award (October 2016)
  • National Association of Home Builders (NAHB), Defender of Housing Award in
  • Recognition of Strong and Unwavering Support for the Housing Industry During the 114th Congress (October 2016)

2015

  • Washington’s Birthday Celebration Association Honorary Director (2015)
  • San Antonio Chamber of Commerce, Honor and Recognition for Support of the San Antonio Delegation of Business and Civic Leaders to Washington (February 2015)
  • Texas Water Conservation Association, In Appreciation for Support with Texas Water Day 2015 (March 2015)
  • The National Job Corps Association, Appreciation of Outstanding Support of the Job Corps Program (March 2015)
  • National Parks Conservation Association, National Park Heritage Award (April 2015)
  • The U.S. Chamber of Commerce, Spirit of Enterprise Award for 114th Congress 1st Session (April 2015)
  • American Association of Community Colleges, Outstanding Alumni Award (April 2015)
  • Lugar Center and Georgetown University McCourt School of Public Policy’s “Bipartisan Index,” Most Bipartisan Democrat in 114th Congress (May 2015)
  • Texas Alliance for Patient Access, Texas Medical Liability Trust and Texas Medical Association, Soaring Eagle Award (June 2015)
  • National Retail Federation, “Hero of Main Street” Award (July 2015)
  • National Parks Conservation Association (NPCA), Friend of the National Parks Award (July 2015)
  • Steven L. Beshear, Governor of Commonwealth of Kentucky, Kentucky Colonel, as Ambassador of Goodwill and Fellowship around the World (September 2015)
  • American Legion Arturo T. Benavides Memorial Post 59, Recognition for Supporting Webb County Veterans (November 2015)
  • Pioneer Natural Resources, Recognition for Lifting of the Crude Oil Export Ban (December 2015)

2014

  • Washington Birthday Celebration Association, Portrayed President George Washington (2014)
  • Eagle Ford Consortium, 3rd Annual Conference Speaker (2014)
  • FFA Mission Chapter, Loyalty and Dedication Recognition (2013-2014)
  • City of McAllen, Anzalduas International Bridge Leadership Award (January 2014)
  • Laredo Community College, Career Pathways Workshop Speaker Recognition (January 2014)
  • San Antonio Chamber of Commerce, Honor and Recognition for Support of Annual Trip of the San Antonio Delegation of Business and Civic Leaders to Washington (February 2014)
  • United Independent School District, Award of Appreciation for Support of United ISD’s Energy, Oil, and Gas Initiatives (February 2014)
  • Teach For America, Participating in Teach For America Week (March 2014)
  • Laredo Community College South, 10th Anniversary Keynote Speaker Recognition (April 2014)
  • U.S. Chamber of Commerce, Spirit of Enterprise Award for 113th Congress 2nd Session (April 2014)
  • Congressional Management Foundation, 113th Congress Gold Mouse Awards for Best Congressional Websites (April 2014)
  • IDEA Charter Champion Award (May 2014)
  • La Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara School of Medicine, Appreciation of Support of the Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara’s Students and Parents (May 2014)
  • Texas Association for Home Care and Hospice, People’s Choice Award (August 2014)
  • National Association of Manufacturers (NAM), Award for Legislative Excellence (October 2014)
  • Texas RehabACTion Network, Legislative Award (October 2014)
  • American Political Science Association, Hubert H. Humphrey Award for Notable Public Service (November 2014)
  • City of Encinal, Appreciation of Support in Building New City Hall (December 2014)

2013

  • Texas Instruments, Welcome Reception Plaque (2013)
  • Laredo Community College, FOSS Summer Program Certificate of Appreciation (2013)
  • San Antonio Chamber of Commerce, Honor and Recognition for Support of the San Antonio Delegation of Business and Civic Leaders to Washington (February 2013)
  • Raindrop Turkish House, Turquoise Award (March 2013)
  • State Veterans’ Recognition for Support (March 2013)
  • U.S. Chamber of Commerce, Spirit of Enterprise Award for 113th Congress 1st Session (April 2013)
  • AGA, Federal Performance Management Training, Keynote Speaker Recognition (June 2013)
  • National Parks Conservation Association, Friend of National Parks Award (July 2013)
  • Laredo Little Theatre, Recognition of Contribution (August 2013)
  • City of Encinal Recognition from Mayor Sylvano Sanchez (August 2013)
  • Laredo Philharmonic, Bi-Annual Gala Honoree (October 2013)
  • National Federation of Independent Businesses (NFIB), Guardian of Small Business Award. (September 2013)
  • Crown Imports, Award for Commitment to Bipartisanship (October 2013)

2012

  • Urban Institute’s Public Management Program, Harry Hatry Distinguished Performance Measurement Practice Award. (March 2012)
  • US Chamber of Commerce, Spirit of Enterprise Award. (March 2012)
  • USA Today, Called “One of the Brave 38” for vote on Cooper-LaTourette budget. (April 2012)
  • Healthcare Leadership Council, Champion of Healthcare Innovation Award. (April 2012)
  • Teaching and Mentoring Communities, Special Honoree. (May 2012)
  • Imaginarium of South Texas, Imagine Award. (June 2012)
  • National Federation of Independent Business, Guardian of Small Business Award (September 2012)
  • Farm Bureau Federation, Friend of Farm Bureau Award (September 2012)
  • City of Laredo Chamber of Commerce, Recognition in Honor of Max Mandel Award (September 2012)

2011

  • National Farmers Union, Golden Triangle Award – Recognition of Outstanding Support aa and Dedication to Family Farm Agriculture

2010

  • South Texas Afghanistan Iraq Veterans Association, Continue Support to Laredo Veterans Award.
  • The Bubble Home Project, Special Recognition Award.
  • McAllen Hispanic Chamber of Commerce, Golden Eagle Award. (January 2010)
  • J.B. Alexander High School, Certificate of Appreciation – Career Day Speaker. (January 2010)
  • United States Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Legislative Summit, Certificate of Recognition –20th Annual Legislative Summit. (March 2010)
  • National Association of Community Health Centers, Distinguished Community Health Centers SuperHero Award. (March 2010)
  • United Middle School, Token of Appreciation – STEM Event. (April 2010)
  • Generales Texas Trailriders, Guest Speaker Token of Appreciation. (April 2010)
  • Laredo Job Corps, Guest Speaker Award. (August 2010).
  • Border Trade Alliance, Friends of the Americas Award. (September 2010)
  • Texas Farmers Union, Legislative White Hat Award for Outstanding Voting Record 2010. (September 2010).
  • City of Roma, Outstanding Dedication, Service and Contribution Award. (October 2010)

2009

  • USDA FSIS, Thank You For Supporting Diversity Award. 2009
  • National Farmers Union, Golden Triangle Award. 2009
  • National Association of Community Health Centers, Distinguished Community Health SUPERHERO. 2009
  • Laredo Webb NHS, Recognition of Contribution to the Paint-A-Thon. 2009
  • The U.S. Chamber of Commerce, Spirit of Enterprise Award for the Second Session of the 110th Congress.
  • Farias Elementary School, Appreciation Award for the Expansion of Children’s Health Insurance Program. (February 2009)
  • The University of Texas, The Chicano/Hispanic Law Students’ Association Awards Banquet, Keynote Speaker Recognition. (March 2009)
  • Border Olympics, Honorary Director. (May 2009)
  • City of Rio Bravo, Recognition and Appreciation for True Leadership. (May 2009)
  • Gateway Community Health Center, Recognition Award for Supporting Gateway Community Health Center. (August 2009)
  • Zapata County ISD, Keynote Speaker Recognition. (August 2009)
  • Zapata County Commissioners Court, For Contributions towards the Zapata County Higher Education Center. (August 2009)
  • Department of Homeland Security, In Appreciation for Participating in Hispanic Heritage Month. (September 2009)
  • Laredo Administrators and Supervisors Organization, Certificate of Appreciation – Guest Speaker. (November 2009)
  • J.W. Nixon High School, Arbor Day Ceremony – Recognition Award. (November 2009)
  • Kaplan College, Recognition Award for Supporting the Students at Kaplan College. (December 2009)\

2008

  • National Association of Community Health Centers, Certificate of Recognition for Efforts in the First Session of the 110th Congress to Help Preserve and Expand America’s Health Centers.
  • Lyndon B. Johnson High School, Veterans’ Day Appreciation
  • Washington’s Birthday Celebration Association, Mr. South Texas. 2008.
  • Republic of the Rio Grande, Commissioned as a Caballero in the Order of Los Caballeros de la Republica del Rio Grande.
  • City of Rio Bravo, Award of Appreciation for Hard and Never Ending Contributions. (February 2008)
  • U.S. Department of Homeland Security & U.S. Border Patrol, Award of Recognition. (May 2008)
  • American Ambulance Association, Legislative Recognition Award. (May 2008)
  • Catholic War Veterans, Certificate of Recognition for Dedication and Support to All Veterans. (July 2008)
  • Ability One, Ability One Champion. (June 2008)
  • National Federation of Independent Business, Defender of Small Business Award. (September 2008)
  • Texas Farm Bureau, Friend of the Farm Bureau Award. (September 2008)
  • Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America, Annual Report Card ‘A’ Team.
  • National Guard, Charles Dick Medal of Merit.

2007

  • National Association of Community Health Centers, Inc, Certificate of Appreciation and Support.
  • National Association of Manufacturers, Award for Manufacturing Excellence for the 109th Congress.
  • South Texas Food Bank, Fighting Hunger Award.
  • Newman Elementary School, Award of Appreciation of Support.
  • Princess Pocahontas Council, Master of Ceremonies Recognition. (February 2007)
  • United South High School, Certificate of Appreciation for Valuable Contributions. (April 2007)
  • National Breast Cancer Coalition, Certificate of Excellence. (May 2007)
  • Texas Propane and Gas Association, Award of Appreciation for Congressional Leadership. (June 2007)
  • City of El Cenizo, Awarded the Key to the City. (August 2007)
  • Women’s City Club, Award of Recognition for Valuable Contributions. (September 2007)
  • Mirabeau B. Lamar Middle School, Certificate of Recognition for Valuable Contributions. (October 2007)
  • Dr. Dennis D. Cantu Health Science Magnet School, Certificate of Appreciation. (November 2007)

2006

  • Gary Job Corps, Community Award.
  • Latin America Business Advisory Council, Award of Appreciation.
  • The Association of Laredo Forwarding Agents, Outstanding Commitment Award.
  • International Foodservice Distributors Association, Thomas Jefferson Award.
  • South Texas Food Bank, Fighting Hunger Award.
  • Soldiers and Officers 3-141 Infantry Battalion, In Appreciation for Your Support. 2006
  • Zapata County Independent School District, Guest Speaker Recognition. (January 2006)
  • Texas A&M International University, Recognition of Contribution. (January 2006)
  • Texas State Guard, Certificate of Appreciation for Continued Support. (February 2006)
  • Buenos Aires Elementary School, Recognition of Contribution. (March 2006)
  • Hispanic Association of Colleagues and Universities, Certificate of Recognition for Extraordinary Leadership in Support of Hispanic Higher Education Success. (March 2006)
  • South Texas Merchants Association, Award of Appreciation for many years of Invaluable Service. (April 2006)
  • South Texas Rural Health Service, Recognition Award. (August 2006)
  • Vidal M. Trevino School of Communications and Fine Arts, Award of Grateful Appreciation. (October 2006)
  • United Independent School District, Certificate of Appreciation. (October 2006)
  • National Association for the Advancement of Colored People – San Antonio, Lifetime Member Award.
  • Gateway Community Health Center, Certificate of Recognition. (October 2006)
  • Hebbronville Vaquero Festival, Recognition of Contribution. (November 2006)
  • Zapata North Early Childhood Center, Patriotic Education to Children Award. (November 2006)

2005

  • Webb County Young Democrats, Young Democrats Award. (2004-2005)
  • The Century Council, Award of Recognition for Outstanding Commitment to Fight Drunk Driving and Underage Drinking.
  • City of Odessa, Awarded the Key to the City. (February 2005)
  • Laredo Community College, Certificate of Appreciation for Dedicated Service and
  • Support. (February 2005)
  • Texas LULAC, Award of Appreciation. (February 2005)
  • Community Action Council of South Texas, Certificate of Appreciation for Dedication to Helping Change Peoples Lives. (March 2005)
  • Matias De Llano, Jr. Elementary School, Award of Appreciation for Continued Dedication and Commitment. (April 2005)
  • Zapata County Independent School District, Certificate of Appreciation for Dedication and Commitment to Education. (May 2005)
  • Texas A&M International University, Award of Appreciation for Making a Significant Contribution in the Field of Education Through Teaching, Service and Leadership. (October 2005)
  • South Texas Food Bank, Fighting Hunger Award. (November 2005)
  • Seguin Holiday Stroll. Certificate of Participation. (December 2005)
  • City of Rio Bravo, Texas Certificate of Recognition of Hard Work, Long Efforts and Outstanding Commitment. (December 2005)